Databases of the Month
Ask Us
| Call Us: 617-796-1380 |
|
| Text Us @ 66746 Start your question with "newlib" |
|
| Email Us: newtonreference@minlib.net |
|
|
Follow Us: |
|
![]() |
Friend Us: NewtonFreeLibrary |
| Visit Us: 330 Homer St, Newton MA |
|
![]() |
Join Us: Monthly Event Calendar |
![]() |
See Us: Flickr Stream |
![]() |
Watch Us: Youtube Channel |
A
- ABC-CLIO History Databases


Four history databases for middle and high school students, including topic overviews, biographies, timelines and primary sources. Search together or individually.
Video
PDF:Searching - Academic OneFile (Gale)


Academic Onefile contains 10,000 academic journals, the majority in full-text, available in HTML and PDF formats. In addition it contains hundreds of podcasts and transcripts from NPR, CNN, and the CBC, as well as full-text New York Times content from 1985. - American Ancestors (NEHGS)


Only available INSIDE the library. The website provides extensive online resources, including databases, how-to articles, research columns, bibliographies, free queries, and discussion groups. You may also browse through the online book catalog for New England, New York, and other regions. - American History in Video (Alexander Street Press)


Thousands of documentaries, newsreels, and archival films, with searchable transcripts synchronized to the video, chronicling American history from the 1890s to the present.
Video - America's Obituaries & Death Notices (NewsBank)


An extensive online collection of newspaper obituaries and death notices. An easy-to-use interface allows searching by name, date range, or text such as institutional name, social affiliation(s), geographic location(s), philanthropic activities, etc. - Ancestry Library Edition


Only available INSIDE the library.
This database includes U.S. Federal Census Records from 1790 through 1930, the Immigration Collection of New York, San Francisco Passenger Lists, New York Petitions for Naturalization, recent obituaries from many newspapers, and much more. - Asia-Studies Full-text Online


Access to reports, working paper series, and journals from top Asia-Pacific institutions and world research institutions, Asia-Studies.com brings together thousands of full-text reports on a multitude of business, government, economic, and social issues - Asia-Studies Humanities


Full-text database and update service that provides access to reports, working paper series, and peer reviewed journals and e-journals. Subject coverage is Asia-Pacific Humanities - Asian languages, arts, culture, history and religion.
B
- Banner (West Boylston, MA)
Coverage from 2007 to the present. - Berkshire Eagle
Coverage from 2005 to the present. - Biography in Context (Gale)


Includes biographies on more than 500,000 people gathered from more than 170 Gale reference sources. Search by name, occupation, nationality, gender, place of birth or death and other criteria, or narrow results by content or document type. Also includes Contemporary Authors. - BookLetters


Looking for a book for your book club to read next or a book to bring on vacation or the hottest new business title or award winners for young adults and children? - Books For You
If you're interested in recommendations for books to read, check out "Books for You". It is a hand-picked selection of books on various topics of interest that our librarians recommend. - Books and Authors (Gale)


Combining over 140,000 titles, 50,000 authors, and thousands of read-alike, award winner and librarian's favorites lists, Gale's Books & Authors helps bring readers and literature together. - Boston Globe (ProQuest)
This database provides the full text of articles published in the Globe since 1980 that were written by staff journalists, including news reports, feature stories, columns, and editorials. - Business and Company Resource Center (Gale)


Contains company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information. - BusinessWest
The business journal of western Massachusetts, published bi-weekly. Coverage from 1992.
C
- Central Register & Goods and Services Bulletin
Options for Access:
A: Allows searching. Available in the Library ONLY. To log in, please speak to a Reference Librarian for assistance.
B: Searching not available. Choose from issues (pdf versions). - Consumer Reports Online


In Library Only To log in, please speak to a Reference Librarian for assistance.
It is a comprehensive source for unbiased advice about products and services, personal finance, health and nutrition, and other consumer concerns. - ConsumerLab


Only available INSIDE the library.
Provides comprehensive information about vitamin, herbal and other supplements, and nutritional products.
A science-based encyclopedia of natural products is also provided, including a drug-interaction database./td> - Consumers' Checkbook


Only available INSIDE the library.
Evaluate the quality and prices of local service firms and stores, such as auto repair shops, plumbers, dentists, veterinarians, banks, insurance companies, and many more. - Contemporary Literary Criticism-Select (Gale)


An extensive collection of critical essays on contemporary authors. Each CLC-Select entry contains a biographical/critical introduction, listing of principal works, and sources for further study.
D
- Directory of Open Access Journals
- Dun & Bradstreet's Million Dollar Database


D&B's North American Million Dollar Database provides information on approximately 1,600,000 U.S. and Canadian leading public and private businesses. Company information includes industry information with up to 24 individual 8-digit SICs, size criteria (employees and annual sales), type of ownership, principal executives and biographies.
E
- EBSCOhost eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary)


Includes nearly 100 of Bloom's literature guides, as well as books on other popular topics.
PDF: How to Find eBooks on EBSCOhost - Educator's Reference Complete (Gale)


A collection of more than 1,100 periodicals and 200 reports (most full-text) focusing on all levels of education, educational administration and policy. - Encyclopaedia Britannica Online


Included are Year In Review articles since 1993, historical timeline searches, a dictionary and thesaurus, a world atlas, links to journal and magazine articles, and video clips. - Encyclopaedia Judaica


Updated edition of this work on Judaism features more than 21,000 entries on Jewish life, culture, history, and religion, written by Israeli, American and European subject specialists. - Expanded Academic ASAP (Gale)


From arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, magazines and newspapers - with full text and images!
F
- Facts on File eBook Collection


Search or read sources for research in U.S. History and Science & Technology.
PDF: How to Find Infobase eBooks
G
- Gale Virtual Reference Library


A database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Sources may be searched individually or together. - Gazette (Haverhill, MA)
Coverage from 12/31/92 - 8/9/97. - General Business File ASAP (Gale)


Includes directory listings for over 150,000 companies as well as investment analysts' reports on major companies and industries. Choose "Advanced search" and then type a ticker symbol into the pop-up box to search Reuters Research on Demand, - General OneFile (Gale)


General OneFile is a one-stop source for news and periodical articles, including most of the content across all Thomson/Gale databases. OneFile contains over 5,000 full-text periodical titles, and more than 9,200 titles in all, on a wide range of topics. - General Reference Center Gold (Gale)


Use this general interest database to search magazines, reference books, and newspapers for information on current events, popular culture, the arts and sciences, sports, etc. - Global Issues in Context (Gale)


International viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events. Browse by issue, country, or region; includes reference, periodical, primary source, and statistical information as well as multimedia.
H
- Health and Wellness Resource Center (Gale)


Provides instant access to carefully compiled and trusted medical reference materials. Includes nearly 400 health/medical journals, numerous reference volumes, over 700 health videos from partner Healthology, Inc., hundreds of pamphlets and health-related articles from 2,200 general interest publications. - Health Reference Center Academic (Gale)


Use this database to find articles on: Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Occupational Health & Safety, Alcohol and Drug Abuse, HMOs, Prescription Drugs, etc. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only. - Hoover's Online


Contains a variety of business information about public, private and non-U.S. companies, including extensive company profiles, information about competitors, and names and biographies of key people. Also available is company and industry news, IPO information, research reports and annual reports.
I
- InfoTrac Junior Edition (Gale)


Designed for junior high and middle school students. Includes mainly full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books covering current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. - InfoTrac Student Edition (Gale)


Designed for high school students, with access to a variety of indexed and full-text magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. - Issues: Understanding Controversy and Society (ABC-CLIO)


Produced in conjunction with leading scholars and educators, Issues: Understanding Controversy and Society offers a graphical, straightforward interface, designed to lead researchers through the complexities of both national and worldwide issue and modeling ways to think about them beyond simple pro or con. - Item (Clinton, MA)
Coverage from 2007 to the present.
J
- JSTOR


A collection of over 900 full-text journals across more than 40 disciplines in the arts, humanities and social sciences.
K
- Kids InfoBits (Gale)


Kids InfoBits targets the research needs of students in Kindergarten through Grade 5. It features a developmentally appropriate and visual graphic interface, a subject-based topic tree search and full-text, age-appropriate, curriculum-related magazine and reference content.
L
- LearningExpress Library


Test Prep for Free! Practice tests and ebook study guides to help you with the latest SAT, TOEFL, GED, GRE, licensing exams, U.S. Citizenship and many other tests. Also includes online tutorials for math, reading, writing, job search and interviewing skills, and much more. - Literature Resources from Gale


Find up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world. - LitFinder (Gale)
Covering world literature and authors throughout history, LitFinder contains a wealth of literary works including over 150,000 full-text poems and 800,000+ poetry citations, as well as short stories, speeches, and plays. For students or patrons seeking a deeper view into literature, LitFinder also includes secondary materials like biographies, images, and more! From Shakespeare's sonnets to poems by Donald Hall or short stories from Edgar Allan Poe to works by Annie Proulx.
M
- Mango Languages


Complete courses in 23 languages, 13 complete ESL courses, basic language courses in 27 languages. Also features ESL instruction in English, tailored for speakers of more than a dozen languages. - Massachusetts History Online (Gale)


Use this collection for full-text articles from 50 magazines and local newspapers for coverage of Massachusetts people, places and historical events. - Massachusetts Newspapers (NewsBank)


From NewsBank, the Cape Cod Times (11/1/1998 - Current) and the Republican (Springfield) (6/13/1988 - Current) - Massachusetts Newsstand (ProQuest)


Provides full text access to several Massachusetts newspapers dating back to the 1980's, including The Boston Globe. Click "i" for the full listing - Massachusetts Register
In Library Only To log in, please speak to a Reference Librarian for assistance.
The Massachusetts Register is published every two weeks by the Secretary of State. It contains executive orders by the governor, Attorney General opinions, permanent and emergency regulations, notice of public hearings, the State Register of Historic Places, and a list of recently enacted legislation. - Merriam-Webster Unabridged Dictionary


Search over 470,000 entries in Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Other resources include Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Thesaurus, Medical Dictionary, Spanish-English Dictionary, French-English Dictionary, a Style Guide, and Word Games. - Montachusett Telegram & Gazette (Worcester)
Coverage from June-September, 2008 - Morningstar Investment Research Center


Provides financial data on over 12,000 stocks and 24,000 mutual funds, with independent reports on 1,700 stocks and 2,300 funds.
When you are done, please "end session" at upper right so others can use the database. - Music Online (Alexander Street Press)


Streaming music databases American Song (including African American Song), Classical Music Library, Contemporary World Music, Jazz Music Library and Smithsonian Global Sound. Create and save playlists using the registration feature. Listen to music in the library with headphones or on your computer or mobile device.
N
- Nature


A weekly international journal publishing peer-reviewed research in all fields of science and technology. Nature also provides rapid, authoritative, insightful and arresting news and interpretation of topical and coming trends affecting science, scientists and the wider public. Includes the current edition and the last four years. - Naxos Music Library


A music service featuring predominantly classical and world music, but also including jazz and blues, from the entire Naxos label catalog as well as other specialty record labels.
Listen to music in the library with headphones or on your computer or mobile device. Apps for Android and iPhone/iPad are available. - NetLibrary
- New York Times 1985-Current (Gale)


This database includes the New York Times from January 1, 1985 to the present, including the New York Times Magazine and the New York Times Book Review. - New York Times Archive 1851-Present


In Library Only To log in, please speak to a Reference Librarian for assistance.
Search the New York Times archive for articles beginning in 1851. - Newton News Index
An online database of citations for newspaper and magazine articles about Newton, Massachusetts and its citizens, from 1999 to the present. - NOAA Satellites and Information


In Library Only To log in, please speak to a Reference Librarian for assistance.
What the weather on a particular day, in a specific city? Local climatalogical data-temperature, precipitation, wind, and more-for Boston and locations across the country. Daily back to 1949, with annual summaries for earlier years. - North Adams Transcript
Coverage from 2005 to the present. - NoveList


Over 155,000 fiction titles for readers of all ages can help you find your next book to read. Search by author, title, series title, or plot keywords. Features include lists of recommended reads in all genres, author read-alikes, links to author websites, book discussion guides, and feature articles.
O
- Opposing Viewpoints in Context (Gale)


Covering today's important social issues,features continuously updated viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites. - OverDrive eBooks and Audiobooks Digital Media Catalog

- Oxford English Dictionary


Search for the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. The site now includes a Historical Thesaurus to the OED, and "Aspects of English" (descriptive articles on language).
P
- p4A Antiques Reference


Provides price and background information on antiques, collectibles, fine art, and historic Americana. Data is based on regional auctions throughout the United States. Also included are links to auction houses and other auction-related links. - Plymouth County Business Review
Coverage from 1991 to the present. - PowerSearch (Gale)


PowerSearch allows users to search multiple Gale databases at the same time. - ProQuest Digital Microfilm

R
- RDS Business Suite (Gale)


Full-text coverage of company and industry news, management practices, and market research information. Features more than 1,400 leading worldwide business sources, plus tens of thousands of tables with strategic data, for coverage of company and industry news, management practices, and market research information. - Record (Shrewsbury, MA)
Coverage from 2007 to 2008. - Reference USA


This database has been discontinued. Please try our new database, Dun & Bradstreet's Million Dollar Database
S
- Salem History


Contains the Great Events from History Series as well as Great Lives from History Series.
PDF: How to Search for Salem eBooks - Salem Literature


Includes access to: Critical Survey of Short Fiction, Masterplots, Critical Insights: Authors, & Critical Insights: Works.
PDF: How to Search for Salem eBooks - Salem Science: Encyclopedia of Global Warming


Encyclopedia of Global Warming provides complete, authoritative coverage of the science, policy and social issues surrounding global warming and climate change. The essays in this set address a broad range of topics, from scientific concepts to social issues to current laws, organizations, people, and much more.
PDF: How to Search for Salem eBooks - Science in Context (Gale)


Provides topic overviews, experiments, biographies, pictures and illustrations, as well as articles from over 200 magazines and academic journals and links to quality web sites. The database covers curriculum-related science topics, and offers teachers an easy-to-use tool to identify content directly correlated to state and national standards. - Searchasaurus (EBSCO)


Includes: Encyclopedia of Animals, the Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, the American Heritage Children's Dictionary, and the Primary Search full text collection of more than 70 popular elementary school magazines. - Sentinel and Enterprise (Fitchburg, MA)
Coverage from 2005 to the present. - Serial Solutions
- Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage


A business analysis package that includes industry surveys, stock and bond reports, company profiles, articles, and the Register. Industry Surveys are only available in the library.
Please note: This online version does not include the Mutual Funds Reports, the Dividend Record, and Security Dealers Directory. - Standard Times (New Bedford, MA)
Coverage from 1/4/92 - 8/19/97. - Student Resources in Context (Gale)


An engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on a broad range of topics, people, places, and events. Reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized. - Sun (Lowell, MA)
Coverage from 2004 to the present.
T
- Telegram & Gazette (Worcester)
Complete full-text content from 1989 to the present of local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics, government policies, cultural activities, local companies, state industries, and people in the community. Paid advertisements are excluded. - TELL ME MORE (Auralog) Version 10


Learn to speak Spanish, Latin American Spanish, English (ESL), French, German, Dutch or Italian. This interactive web-based language learning program features speech recognition and self-assessment, as well as cultural activities. - TumbleBookLibrary


An online collection of TumbleBooks – animated, talking picture books which teach kids the joy of reading in a format they'll love. TumbleBooks are created by adding animation, sound, music and narration to existing picture books in order to produce an electronic picture book which you can read, or have read to you.
U
- U.S. History in Context (Gale)


Resources in U.S. History, including articles, images, essays, primary sources, and multimedia. Search by topic, keyword, or source type.
V
- Virtual Catalog
Allows library users to simultaneously search many individual Massachusetts library catalogs for a book, CD, audio or video. Using your library card, you may request items that are unavailable at Minuteman libraries, and pick them up at your local library.
W
- Weiss Financial Ratings Series Online


From Weiss Ratings, financial strength ratings and financial planning tools covering banks, credit unions, and insurance companies. Also includes Medigap Buyer's Guide & Premium Calculator. - World at War: Understanding Conflict and Society (ABC-CLIO)


Information, analysis, facts & figures and timelines on world conflicts, from the Aztec-Spanish War in the 16th century to the United States's military involvement in the Middle East in the recent decades. - World Book Online


Includes World Book Kids (elementary-school students), World Book Student (middle and high-school students), World Book Advanced (high-school, college students, and adults), and World Book Discover (students reading below grade level). Also has a Spanish-language encyclopedia, primary source documents & eBooks. - World History in Context (Gale)


Resources in World History, including articles, images, essays, primary sources, and multimedia. Search by topic, keyword, or source type. - World History: Ancient and Medieval Eras (ABC-CLIO)


Covers world history from prehistoric times to the year 1500, primarily for middle and high school students. Browse subject overviews in "Topic Explorations," or search by type of resource or topic. The database includes biographies, primary-source documents, essays, maps, quotations, timelines, photos, audio and video, statistics, and more. - World History: The Modern Era (ABC-CLIO)


Covers world history from the year 1500 to the present, primarily for middle and high school students. Choose an era for topic overviews, biographies, and primary-source documents and images.
Subject Guide & Recommended Websites
About Databases
Database Terminology:
Periodicals: newspaper, magazine, journal
Full Text: entire article is available
Citation: bibliographic information about the article
Abstract: a summary of the article is available
Scholarly/Professional Journal: original research in a specific
field and have been reviewed by other scholars
Peer-Reviewed Journal: is an academic periodical that has a
review process to ensure its accuracy
PDF Guides for Select Databases
- ABC-CLIO History Databases
- Alexander Street History Videos Database
- Books & Authors (Gale)
- Books for You Database
- eBooks on EBSCOhost
- Facts on File Infobase eBooks
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
- International Children's Digital Library eBooks
- LearningExpress eBooks
- Music Online (Alexander Street Press)
- Naxos Music Library
- Novelist
- ProQuest Digital Microfilm Database
- Salem Databases eBooks






Loading...
